Skip to content
Hostripples

Budget-FriendlyValue Dedicated Servers

Affordable single-tenant bare metal. Intel Xeon E3/E-series with DDR4 and SSD/SATA storage and full root access, hosted in India at our lowest dedicated price.

Single-Tenant Hardware

100% yours

NVMe & ECC

Enterprise grade

India Datacentre

Low latency

STARTING AT
₹4,427.00/mo
✓Full root · DDoS protection · 24/7 support
Proven Reliability

Trusted Across India and Beyond

Hostripples powers websites and businesses of every size — from freelancers and startups to growing SaaS companies — trusted for fast performance, dependable uptime, and genuine 24/7 support.

Hosting Indian websites since
2013
Support in English, Hindi and Marathi
Live Chat with Experts

Value Dedicated Servers

Great-value dedicated servers with full root & IPMI.

7 Plans
Value 1
Value
₹4,660/mo
billed monthly + ₹3,728 one-time setup
CPUIntel Xeon-E 2136
RAM32 GB ECC
Storage2×512 GB NVME
Bandwidth1 Gbps
Value 2
Value
₹5,909/mo
billed monthly + ₹4,727 one-time setup
CPUIntel Xeon-D 2141I
RAM32 GB ECC
Storage2×512 GB NVME
Bandwidth1 Gbps
Value 3Other disk options available
Value
₹6,528/mo
billed monthly + ₹5,223 one-time setup
CPUIntel Xeon-E 2288G
RAM32 GB ECC
Storage2×960 GB NVME
Bandwidth1 Gbps
Value 4
Value
₹14,485/mo
billed monthly + ₹11,588 one-time setup
CPUAMD Epyc 7371
RAM128 GB ECC
Storage2×960 GB NVME
Bandwidth1 Gbps
Value 5
Value
₹15,535/mo
billed monthly + ₹12,428 one-time setup
CPUIntel Xeon Silver 4214R
RAM96 GB ECC
Storage2×960 GB NVME
Bandwidth1 Gbps
Value 3 POut of stock
Value
₹17,949/mo
billed monthly + ₹14,359 one-time setup
CPUIntel Xeon Silver 4214R
RAM96 GB ECC
Storage2×1.92 TB NVME
Bandwidth1 Gbps
Not available
Value 6Out of stock
Value
₹20,258/mo
billed monthly + ₹16,207 one-time setup
CPUIntel Xeon Gold 6132
RAM96 GB ECC
Storage2×960 GB NVME
Bandwidth1 Gbps
Not available

Full root and IPMI/KVM access. Datacenter, OS and add-ons chosen at checkout. Prices exclusive of GST.

Why Hostripples Dedicated Servers

Enterprise bare metal, fully yours

Value Dedicated exists for one specific type of buyer: someone who has already outgrown shared or virtualized hosting and knows they need real, single-tenant hardware, but doesn't need, or want to pay for, the dual-socket, maximum-RAM configurations built for large enterprise workloads. Every Value plan gives you the same fundamentals as our higher-end bare metal: a physical Intel Xeon or AMD EPYC CPU that's entirely yours, DDR4 ECC memory, NVMe or SATA storage, and full root and IPMI access. What changes as you move up the Value range is core count, RAM headroom and storage capacity, sized to match a smaller footprint rather than a bigger price tag.

Intel Xeon & AMD EPYC CPUs

Every Value plan ships with a single physical Intel Xeon or AMD EPYC processor, no shared vCPUs, no oversubscription. Pick an entry Xeon-D for lighter workloads or step up to Xeon Gold or EPYC for more sustained compute.

DDR4 ECC Memory

Every Value configuration includes error-correcting DDR4 ECC memory, from 32 GB on entry plans up to 96-128 GB on the higher Value tiers, catching and correcting memory errors before they become downtime.

NVMe & SATA Storage Options

Value plans are built around dual NVMe drives for fast, low-latency I/O, from 2x512 GB on entry configurations up to 2x1.92 TB on the larger Value plans, so database and application performance doesn't bottleneck on disk.

Full Root / IPMI Access

You get the same unrestricted root and out-of-band IPMI/KVM access as our top-tier dedicated servers: install any OS, reboot, or reimage remotely even if the OS itself won't boot. Budget tier doesn't mean limited control.

DDoS Protection Included

Network-level DDoS mitigation runs by default on every Value server at no extra cost, the same protection layer that sits in front of our higher-priced dedicated tiers, because attack traffic doesn't check your budget first.

Managed & Self-Managed Options

Comfortable on the command line? Stay self-managed and keep costs down. Prefer not to patch and monitor a server yourself? Add managed support and our engineers handle setup, hardening and monitoring for you.

Got Questions?

Dedicated Server FAQs

Bare metal, answered

A dedicated server is a physical machine, not a slice of one, dedicated entirely to you. With Value Dedicated, that means a single-tenant Intel Xeon or AMD EPYC machine (our lineup runs from an entry Xeon-D 2141I up to a Xeon Gold 6132 or AMD EPYC 7371) where the CPU cores, DDR4 ECC RAM and NVMe storage aren't shared, throttled, or borrowed by anyone else's workload, ever. You get full root access to configure it exactly how you want. The 'Value' part is about right-sizing: we've kept the CPU and RAM tiers modest on the entry plans so you're paying for real dedicated hardware, not headroom you don't need yet. If your app is currently running fine on a VPS but you're starting to notice CPU steal time, unpredictable disk latency, or a neighbour's traffic spike slowing you down, that's usually the sign you've outgrown shared infrastructure, and a Value Dedicated server is the next logical step, without jumping straight to enterprise-grade dual-socket pricing.
Our Value range covers seven configurations, so you're not stuck choosing between 'too small' and 'way more than you need.' It starts with an Intel Xeon-D 2141I paired with 32 GB ECC RAM for lighter workloads, moves through Xeon-E 2136 and 2288G options, and tops out with an Intel Xeon Gold 6132 or AMD EPYC 7371 with up to 128 GB ECC RAM for heavier, sustained compute. Every CPU is a single physical processor dedicated to you, no vCPU allocation, no CPU steal time from other tenants. The practical advice: don't buy more CPU than your current workload needs. Start with the lowest configuration that comfortably fits your traffic or job load today, since moving up a Value tier later is straightforward and doesn't require re-architecting anything, you're staying on the same family of hardware and access model the whole way.
Yes, on every single Value plan, from the entry-level configuration right up to the top of the range. There's no artificial restriction on lower-cost tiers, no 'upgrade to get root' upsell. You get the same unrestricted root access and out-of-band IPMI/KVM as customers on our most expensive dedicated hardware, so you can install a custom OS image, reboot or power-cycle the machine remotely, and reach the console even if networking or the OS itself is down. This matters more on a budget server than people expect: if you're self-managing to keep costs low, IPMI is what saves you from a support ticket, and the wait that comes with it, every time something needs a hard reset or a fresh install. It's the one piece of enterprise tooling we don't think should be a paid extra at any price point.
By default, Value Dedicated servers are self-managed: you get full root and IPMI access and you're responsible for the OS, security patching and day-to-day administration, which is exactly how most of our Value customers want it, since skipping a managed fee is often the whole reason to choose dedicated-but-budget in the first place. If you'd rather not run your own patch cycle, our engineers can add managed support on top of any Value plan, handling initial setup, OS hardening, monitoring and backups. It's worth being honest about the trade-off: self-managed is cheaper and gives you total control, but it also means you own the responsibility if something breaks at 2 a.m. If you're a solo developer or a small team without in-house sysadmin experience, budgeting for the managed add-on from day one is usually cheaper than the downtime from learning server administration under pressure.
Yes, and it's not a paid add-on or something reserved for higher tiers, always-on network-level DDoS mitigation is included on every Value Dedicated server at no extra cost. Budget-tier hardware is, if anything, a more common target for opportunistic volumetric attacks than premium hardware, because attackers don't know or care what you're paying, so this is one place we didn't think it made sense to cut corners. The protection sits at the network edge and filters common volumetric attack patterns before they reach your server, which keeps a Value plan from becoming a single point of failure just because it's priced for a smaller budget.
All Value Dedicated servers are hosted in our India datacentre, which keeps latency low for an Indian or South Asian audience and avoids the round-trip lag you'd get from a budget server hosted overseas. For a price-sensitive customer, that matters more than it sounds: a slightly cheaper server on the other side of the world doesn't save you anything if your actual users are in India and every request now carries extra network latency on top of it. If you need a presence outside India, additional global locations are available on request, talk to sales about what's available outside the Value range.
On paper a big VPS can look cheaper than dedicated hardware, but the comparison usually isn't apples to apples. A VPS gives you a slice of a shared physical host: your 'dedicated' vCPUs can still experience steal time when a neighbour spikes, your disk I/O is shared across every tenant on that host, and your actual sustained performance is rarely what the spec sheet promises under load. Our entry Value 2 plan, at ₹6,321/month, gets you a real physical Intel Xeon-D CPU, 32 GB of ECC RAM and dual NVMe storage that nobody else touches. If you've done the maths and found a VPS plan with similar advertised specs at a similar price, the honest answer is: check what happens to that VPS's performance during someone else's traffic spike, because that's the difference you're actually paying for with dedicated. For workloads with predictable, sustained CPU or disk usage, rather than short bursts, dedicated hardware tends to be the better value once you look past the sticker price.
Being upfront about this is kind of the point of a Value line. Compared to our higher-end dedicated servers, Value plans are single-CPU rather than dual-socket, so there's a ceiling on total core count and RAM, up to 128 GB ECC at the top of the Value range, rather than the much larger memory pools available on enterprise configurations. Storage tops out around 2x1.92 TB NVMe on our largest Value plan, rather than the higher-capacity arrays available further up the range. For most workloads that fit on a single dedicated server in the first place, a website, an application backend, a database that isn't at genuinely large scale, a batch job or CI runner, none of that ceiling matters. The honest signal that you've outgrown Value and should look at higher dedicated tiers is when a single Xeon Gold or EPYC CPU and 128 GB of RAM are consistently maxed out under normal load, not just during a traffic spike. Until then, you'd just be paying for headroom you're not using.
No, and this is worth being direct about. Every Value Dedicated server uses the same class of server-grade components as the rest of our dedicated range: real Intel Xeon or AMD EPYC processors, not consumer desktop chips, ECC memory that corrects bit errors instead of silently corrupting data, and enterprise NVMe or SATA drives rated for sustained server workloads. 'Value' describes the sizing, lower core counts and RAM ceilings on the entry plans, not a downgrade in component quality. The DDoS protection, the root and IPMI access, and the datacentre environment are identical to what a customer on a much larger dedicated server gets. What you're not getting is scale: fewer cores, less RAM headroom, smaller storage ceilings, sized for a workload that doesn't need a dual-socket enterprise box yet.
Because matching the CPU to the price point is the whole idea behind a Value tier. The Xeon-D 2141I on our entry Value 2 plan is a proven, efficient server chip that's more than capable for the workloads this plan is aimed at: web serving, small-to-medium databases, application backends, background processing, none of which need the raw single-thread performance of the newest silicon to run well. If your workload is genuinely CPU-bound and needs the newest generation of Xeon or EPYC cores, that's a real requirement, and it's worth paying for directly on one of our higher dedicated tiers rather than expecting an entry-level price to include top-of-range hardware. For everything short of that, an efficient, well-specified older-generation Xeon does the job without inflating the bill for performance you won't use.
Three kinds of customers tend to land here. The first is a bootstrapped startup or small business standing up its first real server, past the point where shared hosting or a small VPS can handle traffic reliably, but not yet at a scale that justifies enterprise dedicated pricing. The second is an individual developer whose side project, SaaS tool, or client work has genuinely outgrown a VPS: real traffic, a database that needs consistent I/O, maybe a background job queue, and the noisy-neighbour problem has started actually costing them uptime. The third is a small agency hosting multiple client sites or apps on one box to control costs, where a single predictable, self-managed dedicated server is cheaper per client than separate VPS instances for each one. If none of those describe you, for example if you need multi-server redundancy or are already running at a scale where a single box is a bottleneck, our standard and enterprise dedicated ranges are a better starting point than Value.
It can be, and it's one of the more common reasons small agencies choose this tier. A single Value plan with, say, 32-96 GB of ECC RAM and dual NVMe storage can comfortably host a good number of low-to-moderate traffic client sites side by side, root access lets you set up your own isolation between clients (separate containers, separate site users, whatever your workflow already uses), and you're not paying a per-VPS premium for each individual client. The trade-off to plan for honestly: everything is on one physical machine, so if you need hard failover for a client with strict uptime requirements, that's a conversation about redundancy across more than one server, not something a single Value plan, or any single dedicated server regardless of tier, provides on its own.
The listed monthly price covers the server hardware itself: the CPU, RAM and NVMe/SATA storage shown in each plan, root and IPMI access, and DDoS protection. Two things are chosen separately at checkout rather than bundled by default: your operating system and any add-ons like managed support, backups, or additional bandwidth beyond the included allowance. We do this deliberately rather than folding a fixed OS or a managed-support fee into every plan's price, because a lot of Value customers specifically don't want to pay for a managed layer they won't use. All prices shown are exclusive of GST, which gets added at checkout like any other line item, so budget for that when comparing the sticker price against a VPS quote that may present pricing differently.
Every Value plan includes a 1 Gbps network port, which is generous relative to the CPU and RAM tiers these servers are built around, you're far more likely to hit a CPU or RAM ceiling before you saturate a 1 Gbps link on a Value-sized workload. For most websites, APIs, small SaaS applications and internal tools, this is well beyond what actual usage will draw day to day; 1 Gbps sustained is a large amount of consistent traffic. If you're running something genuinely bandwidth-heavy, large-scale media delivery or high-volume data transfer as the primary workload, that's a signal to talk to sales about options beyond the standard Value allowance rather than assuming the base plan will quietly cover it.
Yes, and this is one of the more practical reasons to start on Value rather than trying to guess your ceiling and overpaying up front. Because every Value plan uses the same access model, full root, IPMI, the same storage architecture, moving from an entry configuration like Value 2 up to something like Value 6 as your workload grows is a hardware and resource change, not a re-platforming exercise. You keep the same operational habits, the same root-level control, the same tooling. Start with the smallest plan that fits your current traffic or job load, keep an eye on CPU and RAM headroom as you grow, and move up a tier when you're consistently pushing the ceiling rather than provisioning for a peak you might see a year from now.
Yes, that's actually the approach we'd recommend for most people evaluating Value Dedicated for the first time. Start with the lowest configuration that plausibly covers your current workload, our entry Value 2 plan is the obvious starting point for most first-time dedicated customers, run it under real traffic for a few weeks, and use actual CPU, RAM and disk usage to decide whether you need to move up. It's a cheaper mistake to under-provision slightly and upgrade a month later than to guess high and pay for headroom you never use. Since every Value tier shares the same root and IPMI access model, there's no lock-in to a specific configuration beyond the billing cycle you choose at checkout.
You need more than you would with managed shared hosting, but not as much as people assume. Root access means you're responsible for OS updates, firewall rules and application-level configuration yourself if you stay self-managed, which is comfortable territory for most developers and anyone who's administered a VPS before. If you've never managed a Linux server and don't want to start learning on a production workload, that's exactly what the managed add-on is for: our engineers handle the parts that require server administration experience, while you keep the cost advantage of the Value tier itself. There's no requirement to pick one path forever either, plenty of customers start self-managed and add managed support later once the server is running something business-critical.
Since you get full root access on every Value plan, you can install whatever OS your workload actually needs rather than being limited to whatever a shared host preloads: mainstream Linux distributions are the common choice for this tier, and IPMI/KVM access means you can mount an ISO and install a clean image yourself if you want something outside the standard options offered at checkout. This is another place where the budget positioning doesn't cost you flexibility, a Value server isn't locked to a fixed image the way some cheaper VPS plans are. The practical trade-off worth knowing: OS licensing for commercial platforms is typically handled separately from the server price itself, so factor that in if your stack needs something beyond a standard open-source Linux distribution, the same way you would on any dedicated server regardless of tier.

Still have questions?

Our support team is live 24/7 in English, Hindi & Marathi.

Chat with an Expert

Affordable bare metal, fully yours

Budget single-CPU Intel Xeon dedicated servers in India with DDR4, SSD/SATA and full root, from ₹4,427.00/mo.

View Configurations